Post Updated:

Nigerians may be subjected to certain regulations when planning on traveling to the United States. However, you will not have problem if you submit all the documents needed for the visa processing. You need to understand that there are various types of visas for anyone seeking to travel to the United States.This is as specified by the United States embassy guidelines. If you read and apply the tips shared in this post, you will be able to Apply for American Visa with ease.

US Embassy in Nigeria: Lagos & Abuja Offices

Abuja OfficeConsular Section, Abuja (Visas)

(American Citizens Services)
Embassy of the United States of America
Plot 1075 Diplomatic Drive
Central District Area, Abuja.
Telephone: (234)-9-461-4000
Fax: (234)-9-461-4171
E-mail: [email protected]

Lagos Office

Consular Section, Lagos (Visas)
(Visas and American Citizens Services)
2 Walter Carrington Crescent, Victoria Island, Lagos
Telephone: (234)-1-460-3400, 460-3600 (ACS only)
Fax: (234)-1-261-2218

If you are inquiring about a nonimmigrant visa case, kindly send your email to [email protected]

If you are inquiring about an immigrant visa case, kindly send your email to [email protected].

If you are inquiring about an American Citizen Services, please send your email to [email protected].

If you are inquiring about a a student visa, please send your email to [email protected]

For security reasons, US embassy cannot open or read any e-mails with attachments. Instead, try to send a plain email.

Types of American Visa

There is the business visa and there is the tourist visa. Both the tourist and business visas do have exactly the same requirements that you must meet before such a visa can ever be approved. Aside the business or tourist visa, the other types of visa are listed below:

  • Media and journalist visa
  • Domestic employee visa
  • Ship crew/transit visa
  • Exchange visitor visa
  • Student visa
  • Work visa.

You are required to fill the B-1/B-2 visa in the event you are visiting the USA for a temporary period of time. You are equally required to provide evidence of your residency in another country. This will give the United States authority the evidence that you will return back to your country of residence after the expiration of your visit to the United States.

You are equally required to provide evidence that you are financially capable of meeting your needs while you are in the United States. You also need to present evidence that you have only planned to stay in the United States just for a period of time and that you will return back to your country when that duration expires. You need to also present viable evidence that you are only visiting the United States for medical treatment, pleasure or business. If in doubt about US visa requirements, please check the step by step US visa application in Nigeria guide.

If you are applying for student visa on the other hand, you are required to fill the I-901 SEVIS form. You must present evidence during the visa processing that you have paid for the said form. You also need to present evidence of admission by that particular school you want to apply for. Aside the above, you also need to present a passport photograph and receipt of payment for your visa application.

Your immigration passport is supposed to be valid too and it must be at least 6 months after the period of your studies in the USA. You are also supposed to include your visa application form among the list of items you are submitting.

If you are applying for work visa or any other type of visa, it is not in your best interest to submit any form of false document. Truth is this will surely work against you. Make sure the documents you submit are valid and up to date. Failure to do this means you will be counted for committing misrepresentation or fraud. When applying for job visa to the United States, make sure you include document to act as evidence from the employer.

You should also include letter from your employer that tells of the project and position you have been employed for. These applications are closely assessed by the authorities at the US embassy. Make sure you include your CV or resume too in the visa application. In all, try to follow the guidelines of the US embassy in Nigeria, so you can have a successful US Visa application.

LEAVE A REPLY

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.